[Midnightbsd-cvs] [MidnightBSD/mports] e13f5a: cad/opencascade: update to 8.0.1; cad/freecad: upd...
Lucas Holt
noreply at github.com
Tue Sep 8 08:53:20 EDT 2026
Branch: refs/heads/master
Home: https://github.com/MidnightBSD/mports
Commit: e13f5a8e0a7d26371f5f28c96d28576e08bc74d0
https://github.com/MidnightBSD/mports/commit/e13f5a8e0a7d26371f5f28c96d28576e08bc74d0
Author: Lucas Holt <luke at foolishgames.com>
Date: 2026-09-08 (Tue, 08 Sep 2026)
Changed paths:
M cad/PrusaSlicer/Makefile
M cad/freecad/Makefile
M cad/freecad/distinfo
A cad/freecad/files/patch-cMake_FindOCC.cmake
A cad/freecad/files/patch-cMake_FreeCAD__Helpers_SetupCoin3D.cmake
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_SMESH__ControlsDef.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_SMESH__MeshVSLink.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_SMESH__Octree.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_SMESH__Quadtree.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_SMESH__TryCatch.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_StdMeshers__Distribution.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_inc_StdMeshers__Quadrangle__2D.hxx
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_Controls_SMESH__Controls.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_DriverSTL_DriverSTL__R__SMDS__Mesh.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_NETGENPlugin_NETGENPlugin__Mesher.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_GEOMUtils.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__Algo.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__Block.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__Mesh.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__MeshEditor.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__MesherHelper.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__Pattern.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__ProxyMesh.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_SMESH_SMESH__subMesh.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_SMESH__MAT2d.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Adaptive1D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__CartesianParameters3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Cartesian__3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__CompositeHexa__3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__CompositeSegment__1D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Import__1D2D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__MEFISTO__2D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__NumberOfSegments.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Penta__3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Prism__3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__ProjectionUtils.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Projection__1D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Projection__2D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Propagation.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Quadrangle__2D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__RadialPrism__3D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__RadialQuadrangle__1D2D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__Regular__1D.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__ViscousLayers.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_3rdParty_salomesmesh_src_StdMeshers_StdMeshers__ViscousLayers2D.cpp
M cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Gui_CMakeLists.txt
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_CAM_App_Area.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Import_App_ImportOCAF2.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Import_App_ImportOCAF2.h
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Import_App_StepShape.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Import_App_dxf_ImpExpDxf.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Import_Gui_OCAFBrowser.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Inspection_App_InspectionFeature.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_PartDesign_App_FeatureTransformed.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_AppPartPy.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BRepFeat_MakePrismPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BRepOffsetAPI__MakeOffsetFix.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BRepOffsetAPI__MakePipeShellPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BSplineCurvePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BSplineSurfacePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_BezierCurvePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_ExtrusionHelper.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FCBRepAlgoAPI__BooleanOperation.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FCBRepAlgoAPI__BooleanOperation.h
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FCBRepAlgoAPI__Section.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FaceMakerCheese.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FeatureExtrusion.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FeatureMirroring.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_FeatureProjectOnSurface.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geom2d_BSplineCurve2dPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geom2d_Curve2dPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geom2d_Line2dPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geom2d_Line2dSegmentPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_GeomPlate_BuildPlateSurfacePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geometry.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Geometry2d.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_GeometrySurfacePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_LinePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_LineSegmentPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_PartFeature.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_PartFeatures.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_PrimitiveFeature.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_PropertyTopoShape.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_ShapeFix_ShapeFix__FacePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_ShapeUpgrade_UnifySameDomainPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_Tools.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShape.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeCache.h
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeCompSolidPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeEdgePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeExpansion.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeFacePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapePyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeShellPyImp.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_WireJoiner.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_App_modelRefine.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_Gui_DlgProjectionOnSurface.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Part_Gui_TaskCheckGeometry.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_ReverseEngineering_App_AppReverseEngineering.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_ReverseEngineering_App_ApproxSurface.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Sketcher_Gui_DrawSketchHandlerOffset.h
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_App_Blending_BlendCurve.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_App_FeatureFilling.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_App_FeatureGeomFillSurface.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_App_FeatureSections.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_App_FeatureSewing.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_Gui_TaskFilling.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_Surface_Gui_TaskFillingEdge.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_DrawComplexSection.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_DrawProjectSplit.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_DrawUtil.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_DrawViewDimension.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_Geometry.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_GeometryObject.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_ShapeUtils.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_App_TechDrawExport.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-src_Mod_TechDraw_Gui_CommandCreateDims.cpp
A cad/freecad/files/patch-tests_src_Mod_Part_App_TopoShapeExpansion.cpp
M cad/freecad/pkg-plist
M cad/gmsh/Makefile
A cad/gmsh/files/patch-src_geo_GModelIO__OCC.cpp
A cad/gmsh/files/patch-src_geo_OCCEdge.cpp
M cad/horizon-eda/Makefile
A cad/horizon-eda/files/patch-src_export__step_export__step.cpp
A cad/horizon-eda/files/patch-src_import__step_step__importer.cpp
M cad/kicad-devel/Makefile
M cad/kicad/Makefile
M cad/librepcb/Makefile
M cad/opencascade/Makefile
M cad/opencascade/distinfo
M cad/opencascade/files/patch-CMakeLists.txt
M cad/opencascade/files/patch-adm_cmake_occt__csf.cmake
M cad/opencascade/files/patch-adm_cmake_occt__macros.cmake
M cad/opencascade/files/patch-adm_templates_OpenCASCADEConfig.cmake.in
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-adm_templates_custom.install.sh.in
A cad/opencascade/files/patch-adm_templates_env.install.sh.in
A cad/opencascade/files/patch-resources_DrawResources_CheckCommands.tcl
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_DrawResources_CheckCommands.tcl
A cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_FoundationClasses_TKernel_Standard_Standard__CLocaleSentry.hxx
A cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_FoundationClasses_TKernel_Standard_Standard__CString.cxx
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_IVtkDraw_IVtkDraw.cxx
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_IVtkDraw_IVtkDraw__Interactor.cxx
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_STEPConstruct_STEPConstruct__AP203Context.cxx
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_Standard_Standard__CLocaleSentry.hxx
R cad/opencascade/files/patch-src_Standard_Standard__CString.cxx
M cad/opencascade/pkg-plist
M cad/py-gmsh/Makefile
A cad/py-gmsh/files/patch-src_geo_GModelIO__OCC.cpp
A cad/py-gmsh/files/patch-src_geo_OCCEdge.cpp
Log Message:
-----------
cad/opencascade: update to 8.0.1; cad/freecad: update to 1.1.3 (#891)
Closes #862. Closes #856.
Updates OpenCASCADE 7.8.1 → 8.0.1 and FreeCAD 1.1.1 → 1.1.3 together, as
the issue lays out: FreeCAD's patch set is dictated by the OCCT version.
**Depends on #890** (dependency-chain build fixes). This branch is based
on that one, so it shows both commits until #890 merges.
### cad/opencascade
- Based on FreeBSD's 8.0.1 port, adapted to mports. OCCT 8 restructured
its source tree, so FreeBSD's 8 patches replace our 12. Our four extra
patches are obsolete (upstream absorbed the IVtkDraw undefs and the
FreeBSD timezone fix; the custom.sh fix is in the CMakeLists patch).
- Adds `find_package(Freetype)` before the early VTK include; VTK 9.2's
exported targets reference `Freetype::Freetype`.
- Depends on multimedia/ffmpeg (8.x) instead of ffmpeg4: OCCT linked
against the ffmpeg in `${LOCALBASE}/lib` regardless of the ffmpeg4
paths.
- cmake file relocation moved from post-fake to post-install (post-fake
doesn't get the staged PREFIX; the old target wrote to the live
/usr/local).
- SONAME changes .7.8 → .8.0; PORTREVISION bumped on all direct
consumers via `bump_revision.pl`.
- Built, staged with a clean plist, packaged, installed. `DRAWEXE`
present, SONAME verified.
### cad/freecad
- 1.1.3 with FreeBSD's 114-patch OCCT 8 set (which also drops the
SetupSalomeSMESH patch from #856).
- Two additional fixes needed here: libE57Format's LTO produced bitcode
archives the GNU ld used by this port can't read, and Mod/Import uses
`tbb::task_group` (via OCCT's exported `HAVE_TBB`) without linking TBB,
which fails under `-Wl,--no-undefined`. Both fixed in the port.
- Built, staged (no plist misses), packaged, installed. `FreeCADCmd
--version` reports 1.1.3.
### Consumers
| Port | Result |
|---|---|
| cad/horizon-eda | builds, with FreeBSD's two OCCT 8 header patches |
| cad/py-gmsh | builds, with C++17 and three OCCT 8 compat patches |
| cad/gmsh | OCCT 8 issues fixed the same way; then fails in
math/gmm++'s header (`MUMPS_solve`) under clang 19, which is unrelated
to OCCT and reproduces with a bare `#include <gmm/gmm.h>` under both
C++14 and C++17 |
| cad/PrusaSlicer | PORTREVISION bump only; blocked by nlopt → octave →
arpack failing to build |
| cad/kicad | PORTREVISION bump only; its own patch set no longer
applies to 10.0.1 (FindOCC, sim_plot_frame, jobs handlers). Needs an
update to 10.0.6 as FreeBSD did |
| cad/kicad-devel | PORTREVISION bump only; stale CreateGitVersionHeader
patch |
| cad/librepcb | PORTREVISION bump only; mports cargo.mk has no
`CARGO_SRC_SUBDIR`, so it never built |
Magus shows gmsh and kicad as untested on the cluster, so none of those
failures are new.
🤖 Generated with [Claude Code](https://claude.com/claude-code)
https://claude.ai/code/session_01QppyajU21HE92jbfdUgLSv
---------
Signed-off-by: Lucas Holt <luke at foolishgames.com>
Co-authored-by: Claude Fable 5.1 <noreply at anthropic.com>
To unsubscribe from these emails, change your notification settings at https://github.com/MidnightBSD/mports/settings/notifications
More information about the Midnightbsd-cvs
mailing list